State v. Denny
[…] Brewer gave Officer Reichelt the plastic bag with the bindles, which Reichelt promptly marked as evidence. Officer Reichelt sent the bindles and plastic bag to the State Crime Lab but no fingerprints matched Denny’s or Ceynar’s fingerprints. An information was filed on March 9, 1992 and a warrant of arrest was served on March 30,1992. Denny’s case came to trial on July 23,1992 and a jury found her guilty on July 24,1992.

We review a denial of a motion for a new trial under § 46-16-702, MCA, which states that “[flollowing a verdict or finding of guilty, the court may grant the defendant a new trial if required in the interest of justice.” “The granting and denying of a new trial rests within the sound discretion of the district court and this Court will not overturn that decision unless the district court abuses its discretion.” State v. Haskins (1992), 255 Mont. 202, 210-211, 841 P.2d 542, 547. (Citation omitted.)