In Re the Estate of Melvin
[…] representative must conform to the requirements of 5 72-3-202, MCA,
and,   in the case of an intestacy proceeding, must also conform to
the requirements of 5 72-3-204, MCA.        Paul Melvin's Application for
Informal Probate and Appointment of Personal Representative states:
       The heirs designated herein have nominated the applicant
       to serve in their stead as personal representative and
       said nominations have been filed of record in this estate
       proceeding.
We find no nominations by John Melvin or Carol Reeves in the record
for this estate proceeding.        Section 72-3-504(3),    MCA, provides:
                                      9
        When two or more persons share a priority, those of them
        who do not renounce must concur in nominating another to
        act for them or in applying for appointment. If they are
        unable to concur in nominating another to act for them or
        in applying for appointment, the court may appoint any
        qualified person.
It does not appear from the record that the proper procedure for
appointment was followed in this proceeding.          Nonetheless, we need
not address this issue as 5 72-3-503(l), MCA, provides that an
objection to an appointment of a personal representative can be
made & in formal proceedings.