In Re the Estate of Melvin
[…] Reeves has refused to accept a similar payment plan for her share

of the remaining estate.
     The Decree of Distribution is dated January 21, 1993. On

January 25, 1993, Paul Melvin provided Reeves with a copy of the

check register from one of the bank accounts he used as personal

representative   and   some   bank   statements   from    other    accounts.    On

February 1, 1993, Reeves formally objected to this accounting and


                                       5
to the Decree of Distribution as being improper and premature.
      Section 72-3-1005, MCA, provides:

      Final accounting required to close estate. (1) Before an
      estate    may be    finally   closed  and  the   personal
      representative relieved of his duties and obligations, he
      shall either file with the court or deliver to all
      interested persons an accounting under oath showing the
      amount of money received and expended by him, the amount
      of all claims presented against the estate, and the names
      of the claimants and all other matters necessary to show
      the state of its affairs.
            (2)   Any interested person at any time during the
      course of the administration of an estate may for good
      cause shown require further accountings.
            (3)    If the personal representative is the sole
      residual beneficiary of the estate, no accounting need be
      made.

This section provides that the personal representative must file an
accounting with the court --or deliver the same to all interested

persons--showing the amount of money received and expended by the

personal    representative, all claims presented against the estate

and all other information necessary to show the state of its

affairs.    An exception to this requirement is permitted only when
the personal representative is the "sole residual beneficiary" of

the   estate.   Such is not the case here: Paul Melvin was required to

provide a proper accounting before the estate of Robert E. Melvin

could be closed.