Lence v. Hagadone Investment Co.
[…] Restatement (Second) of Torts, § 578 (1977).

Therefore, while I concur with the majority that the 1989 articles regarding building code violations were substantially true, I disagree *450that the accusations contained in the 1988 article were substantially true, and I disagree that the authorities relied upon by the majority under Issue II of that opinion grant any privilege to the Daily Inter Lake for the November 30, 1988, article that it published.

If there is any privilege for the November 30, 1988, article, it is based upon § 27-1-804(4), MCA. That section provides that:

A privileged publication is one made:
(4) by a fair and true report without malice of a judicial, legislative, or other public official proceeding or of anything said in the course thereof. [Emphasis added.]

I agree that the Daily Inter Lake’s reference to the Supreme Court had no significance to anyone other than attorneys, and that attorneys who read the entire article would not be mislead by that reference.