Stansbury v. Lin
[…] This action started out as an action against EMC. The complaint was amended to dismiss EMC only after a settlement was entered into with that defendant.

The majority opinion ignores other rules of construction. Section 1- 2-102, MCA, provides that “in the construction of a statute, the intention of the legislature is to be pursued if possible.” Section 2- 9-305, MCA, makes very clear that it is the Legislature’s intent that *253only those employees who are acting in the course and scope of their employment are immune from personal liability. However, the majority is unimpressed.

Section 1-2-102, MCA, further provides that “when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former, so a particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with it.”

The majority makes passing reference to the fact that § 2-9-305(5), MCA, is not a model of clarity. However, the reason it is unclear is that the general provision contained in the first sentence and the particular provision contained in the second sentence are inconsistent.