State v. Strobel
[…] Under such circumstances, whether the State files the information under subsection (2) of the statute or after leave of court under subsection (3) of § 46-11-101, MCA, is immaterial, as long as the information is filed within the 30 day period required by § 46-11-203(1), MCA.

Our conclusion that “Montana law would have permitted but did not require the county attorney to file, within thirty days of Strobel’s waiver of preliminary examination, ... without first seeking leave of court” is misleading. Section 46-11-203, MCA, is mandatory, not permissive. “[T]he prosecutor shall file within 30 days ... an information. ...” Section 46-11-203(1), MCA. “[T]he court shall dismiss the prosecution if an information is not filed within 30 days as required in subsection (1).” Section 46-11-203(2), MCA. (Emphasis added). True, the State could have sought leave of court and could have filed an information within the 30 days after the accused’s waiver of preliminary examination.