In Re the Marriage of Maedje
[…] He asserts that even if Kim did contribute to the value of Tehachapi, the court’s award ofhalf of the appreciation of both properties was disproportionate to the value of her contributions. Finally, he claims that the court should not have ordered him to pay the mortgage on the Nine Mile property because Kim testified that she would be willing to pay it if she were awarded the property.

Section 40-4-202(1), MCA, sets forth the factors which must be considered by the court before distributing property acquired before the marriage. That section provides in relevant part that:

In dividing property acquired prior to the marriage ... the court shall consider those contributions of the other spouse to the marriage, including:
(a) the nonmonetary contribution of a homemaker;
(b) the extent to which such contributions have facilitated the maintenance of this property; and
(c) whether or not the property division serves as an alternative to maintenance arrangements.

In this instance, the record demonstrates that the court considered Kim’s contributions to the marriage, including specific contributions she made to the properties in question.