State v. Brown
[…] The majority of this Court is reversing, in part, the order of restitution imposed by the District Court for the reason that § 46-18-201, MCA, contains language that provides “[t]he sentencing judge may impose on the defendant any reasonable restrictions or conditions during the period of suspended sentence.” I do not agree that this language must be interpreted to require that the appellant must serve his twenty years of imprisonment before any consideration can be given to restitution. Such interpretation is not practical or reasonable.

It must further be noted that § 46-18-202, MCA, authorizes a district court, in addition to the restrictions provided for in § 46-18-201, MCA, to require that a defendant be subjected to “(e) any other limitation reasonably related to the objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of society.” '