Montana Power Co. v. Burlington Northern Railroad
[…] If an easement will satisfy the public needs, to take the fee would be unjust to the owner, who is entitled to retain whatever the public needs do not require, and to the public, which should not be obliged to pay for more than it needs. (Emphasis added.)

Silver Bow County, 532 P.2d at 693. Necessity contemplates that which is “reasonably requisite and proper for the accomplishment of the purpose for which it is sought under the peculiar circumstances of each case.” State Highway Com’n v. Crossen-Nissen Co. (1965), 145 Mont. 251, 254, 400 P.2d 283, 284.

As stated above, § 70-30-111, MCA, requires that “[b]efore property can be taken, the plaintiff must show by a preponderance of the evidence that the public interest requires the taking based on [a finding]... that the taking is necessary to such use.” (Emphasis added). In its discussion of this statutory requirement, the majority misses the point completely.