specially concurs.
[…] As that language of the Constitution clearly provides, the people of Montana reserved unto themselves the power to approve or to reject by referendum any act of the legislature — not simply ‘legislative” acts, but any acts, including “administrative” acts and “quasi-judicial” acts. Moreover, at Article XI, Section 8, the people directed the legislature to extend the “... referendum powers reserved to the people by the constitution to the qualified electors of each local government unit.”
While § 7-5-131, MCA, was enacted in an attempt to fulfill that latter constitutional mandate, the statute, nonetheless, restricts the referendum powers extended to the people to “Resolutions and ordinances within the legislative jurisdiction and power of the governing body of the local government, except as set out in subsection (2) ...” subsection (2) being not at issue here. (Emphasis added.)