dissenting:
[…] Clearly, in the present case, the District Court’s judgment properly incorporated by reference paragraph 8 of the Conditions of Probation and Parole, a condition lawfully adopted under the Montana Administrative Procedures Act.
The majority’s unduly restrictive interpretation and application of § 46-18-801, MCA, renders it in direct opposition to other code sections relating to probation and parole. The legislature has specifically granted the Department of Corrections and Human Services the authority to adopt rules which govern parolees, probationers, and inmates on supervised release. Section 46-23-218, MCA, states:
Authority of board to adopt rules. The board may adopt any other rules it considers proper or necessary with respect to the eligibility of prisoners for parole, the conduct of parole hearings, and conditions to be imposed upon parolees. [Emphasis added.]
*145Inmates on supervised release are likewise subject to conditions which are not set out verbatim by the sentencing judge. See § 46-23-405, MCA (authorizing the Department of Corrections and Human Services to establish rules governing inmates on supervised release programs).