Basta v. Crago, Inc.
[…] However, less than one year after he began work for Barber, he was told that the Printing Center could not afford him and his employment was terminated.

*416Section 39-2-912(2), MCA (1991), provides that the Wrongful Discharge from Employment Act found at §§ 39-2-901 to -915, MCA, does not preclude a person covered by a written contract of employment for a specific term from enforcing the terms of the employment contract.

Section 28-2-102, MCA, sets forth the necessary elements of a contract. It provides as follows:

It is essential to the existence of a contract that there be:

(1) identifiable parties capable of contracting;
(2) their consent;
(3) a lawful object; and
(4) a sufficient cause or consideration.

The document which was submitted to Basta after being prepared and signed by Craig Barber, and which is relied on by Basta as a “written contract of employment for a specific term” provided as follows:

January 23, 1992
TO: Doc Basta
FROM: Craig Barber
RE: Terms of employment