dissenting.
[…] I agree with the District Court’s conclusion that whether M.H.’s independent education program was implemented pursuant to § 504 *137of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, or the Individuals With Disabilities Education Act is a distinction without a difference.
Although not necessary to the implementation of § 504 services, an independent education program is one alternative method of complying with the requirements of § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act. The following federal regulations illustrate the significance of an independent education program (IEP) in the context of § 504.
34 C.F.R. § 104.1 provides that:
The purpose of this part is to effectuate section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, which is designed to eliminate discrimination on the basis of handicap in any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.
34 C.F.R. § 104.33(a) provides that: