dissenting.
[…] Although not necessary to the implementation of § 504 services, an independent education program is one alternative method of complying with the requirements of § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act. The following federal regulations illustrate the significance of an independent education program (IEP) in the context of § 504.
34 C.F.R. § 104.1 provides that:
The purpose of this part is to effectuate section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, which is designed to eliminate discrimination on the basis of handicap in any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.
34 C.F.R. § 104.33(a) provides that:
A recipient that operates a public elementary or secondary education program shall provide a free appropriate public education to each qualified handicapped person who is in the recipient’s jurisdiction, regardless of the nature or severity of the person’s handicap.
34 C.F.R. § 104.33(b) gives the following explanation of what is included in an “appropriate public education”: