dissenting.
[…] Although an individualized education program is not necessary to satisfy the § 504 requirement for “appropriate public education,” it is one acceptable method of complying with that requirement. 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(b)(2) provides:
Implementation of an individualized education program developed in accordance with the Education of the Handicapped Act is one means of meeting the standard established in paragraph (b)(l)(i) of this section.