delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] State v. Cassidy (1978), 176 Mont. 385, 388, 578 P.2d 735, 737. We review questions of law de novo to determine whether the court’s interpretation of the law is correct. Carbon County v. Union Reserve Coal Co., Inc. (1995), 271 Mont. 459, 469, 898 P.2d 680, 686; Steer, Inc. v. Department of Revenue (1990), 245 Mont. 470, 474-75, 803 P.2d 601, 603.
“Montana law requires a defendant who is charged with a misdemeanor to be brought to trial within six months after entry of plea.” State v. Sunford (1990), 214 Mont. 411, 415, 796 P.2d 1084, 1086. Section 46-13-401(2), MCA, provides:
(2) After the entry of a plea upon a misdemeanor charge, the court, unless good cause to the contrary is shown, shall order the prosecution to be dismissed, with prejudice, if a defendant whose trial has not been postponed upon the defendant’s motion is not brought to trial within 6 months.
However, this six-month rule does not apply in circumstances where the defendant is tried in justice court and the judgment is appealed for trial de novo in district court. Sunford, 796 P.2d at 1086 (citing State v. Schnell (1939), 107 Mont. 579, 582, 88 P.2d 19, 20).