Farmers Alliance Mutual Insurance v. Holeman
[…] (Emphasis added.) Under the majority’s interpretation, an MVLP includes only the financial limitations found in § 61-6-103(2)(b), MCA. Clearly, uninsured motorist coverage is not required by that provision, but is specifically recognized by the Legislature as being available under an MVLP.

In an effort to avoid this clear statutory language, the majority concludes that uninsured coverage is required coverage. Uninsured coverage, to the degree it is required, is not required by Part 1 of Chapter 6, Title 61, MCA, but rather by § 33-23-201, MCA.3 The language in § 61-6-103(8), MCA, relied upon by the majority, clearly states that when a policy grants coverage in excess of the coverage required by an MVLP, the term MVLP “applies only to that part of the coverage which is required by this section.” (Emphasis added.) Since uninsured coverage is not required by § 61-6-103, MCA, the majority’s logic breaks down.