Killoy v. Reliance National Indemnity
[…] What the Court fails to recognize here is that, in bothRobins and Jensen, we discharged our duty of determining whether substantial evidence supported the trial court’s findings of permanent total disability by recognizing the pain-related evidence which supported those findings. We are in the converse situation here and, as noted above, it is not our duty to determine whether evidence supports findings contrary to those made by the Workers’ Compensation Court. See Wilson, 903 P.2d at 788.

In addition, § 39-71-702(2), MCA (1993), requires that a “determination of permanent total disability must be supported by a preponderance of medical evidence.” The Court does not address this statutory requirement at all.

The record is clear, however, that Killoy offered no medical evidence that he did not have a reasonable prospect of physically performing regular employment.