Wadsworth v. State
[…] However Wadsworth, and numerous others who were qualified by training and experience, testified that the conflict of interest rule was unnecessary and bore no relationship to public confidence in real estate appraisers. Therefore, whether there was any relationship between the conflict of interest rule and public confidence raised ah issue of fact which must necessarily be decided by the finder of fact — in this case, the jury. As pointed out by the majority, § 26-1-202, MCA, provides as follows:

If a trial is by jury, all questions of fact other than those mentioned in 26-1-201 must be decided by the jury, and all evidence thereon must be addressed to them, except as otherwise provided by law. If the trial of a question of fact is not by jury, all evidence thereon must be addressed to the trial court, which shall decide such question.

That underlying questions of fact were at issue is evident from the majority’s opinion. In analyzing whether proof was offered of a compelling state interest, the majority opinion repeatedly refers to the evidence at trial.