State v. Sellner
[…] Attempted deliberate homicide requires proof that the defendant had the purpose to cause the death of another human being and acted toward purposely or knowingly causing the death of another human being. Sections 45-4-103 and 45-5-102, MCA. “Purposely” means it was the defendant’s conscious object to engage in that conduct or to cause that result. Section 45-2-101(63), MCA. A person acts knowingly with respect to a given result when the person is aware of a high probability that the result will be caused by the person’s conduct. Section 45-2-101(34), MCA.

Aggravated assault is defined at § 45-5-202(a), MCA: “A person commits the offense of aggravated assault if the person purposely or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another.”

Sellner points out that in State v. Swan (1996), 279 Mont. 483, 928 P.2d 933, this Court interpreted § 46-16-607, MCA, to require any lesser included offense instruction to be supported by the evidence introduced at trial.