State v. Sellner
[…] Washington (1984), 466 U.S. 668, 104 S.Ct. 2052, 80 L.Ed.2d 674. To prove ineffective assistance of counsel, the defendant must first establish that his counsel’s performance was not within the range of competence demanded of attorneys under similar circumstances. Strickland, 466 U.S. at 687, 104 S.Ct. at 2064. Second, the defendant must show that but for the inadequate performance of his counsel, the result would have been different. Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694, 104 S.Ct. at 2068.

Sellner cites § 46-16-607, MCA, which provides:

(1) The defendant may be found guilty of an offense necessarily included in the offense charged or of an attempt to commit either the offense charged or an offense necessarily included in the offense charged.
(2) A lesser included offense instruction must be given when there is a proper request by one of the parties and the jury, based on the evidence, could be warranted in finding the defendant guilty of a lesser included offense.