State v. Chastain
[…] The Court also determines that counsel was ineffective in failing to follow up with further inquiry to the two prospective jurors, assumes that bias sufficient to establish grounds for challenges for cause would have been established had additional inquiry been made, and then concludes that Chastain has established the two Strickland prongs necessary for ineffective assistance of counsel. I cannot agree to any of these determinations.

The Court correctly quotes § 46-16-115(2)(j), MCA, in stating that a prospective juror may be challenged for cause if that person has “a state of mind in reference to the case or to either of the parties that would prevent the juror from acting with entire impartiality and without prejudice to the substantial rights of either party.” In that regard, we have held that “[i]t is only where [prospective jurors] form fixed opinions on the guilt or innocence of the defendant which they would not be able to lay aside and render a verdict based solely on the evidence presented in court that [the prospective jurors] become