dissenting in part and specially concurring in part.
[…] dissenting in part and specially concurring in part.
I dissent from the majority’s conclusion that the District Court did not abuse its discretion when it refused the defendant’s offered instruction on mitigated deliberate homicide.
Section 46-16-607(2), MCA, provides that “[a] lesser included offense instruction must be given when there is a proper request by one of the parties and the jury, based on the evidence, could be warranted in finding the defendant guilty of a lesser included offense.”
Section 46-l-202(8)(c), MCA, defines “included offense” as an offense that “differs from the offense charged only in the respect that ... a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission.”