delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Having been served with a subpoena prior to testifying, Ms. Tamcke qualifies for fees and costs under § 46-15-116, MCA. Moreover, we determine that the procedural requirements of § 46-15-113, MCA, for compelling the attendance of *527an out-of-state witness do not apply to an out-of-state witness who voluntarily appears and acknowledges service of a subpoena.
¶37 As to deposition costs, Hardaway argues that the statutes allowing costs do not distinguish between court appointed and retained attorneys, but rather rely on the indigency status of the defendant. Section 46-15-202(7), MCA, provides that “whenever a deposition is taken at the instance of a defendant who is unable to bear the expense of taking a deposition, the court shall direct that the expense ... be paid by the city for a municipal court proceeding or by the state for a district court proceeding.” Christopher Riccardi, also an out-of-town witness, was not available to appear at Hardaway’s trial. As a result, defense counsel conducted a telephonic deposition the night before trial and moved the court the next day for its admission into evidence.