delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] The District Court also noted that there was no request for attendance or subpoena of Ms. Tamcke pursuant to § 46-15-113, MCA (compelling attendance of out-of-state witness), and that the request for reimbursement should be denied for that reason. ¶35 The clear language of § 46-15-116, MCA, states that “[w]hen a person attends before a judge, grand jury, or court as a witness in a criminal case upon a subpoena, the witness shall receive the witness fee prescribed in Title 26, chapter 2, part 5.... The court may determine the reasonable and necessary expenses of subpoenaed witnesses and order the clerk of the court to pay the expenses from the appropriate city or county treasury.”