dissents.
[…] dissents.
¶60 I dissent from the Court’s decision on Issue 1; accordingly, I would neither reach nor address Issue 2.
¶61 I cannot agree that § 46-16-702, MCA, is ambiguous. To the contrary, when the three subsections of this statute are read together, it is perfectly clear that the trial court has no authority to order a new trial in a criminal case absent a timely, written motion by the defendant. The Court’s analysis and interpretation of this statute are legally insupportable.
¶62 Section 46-16-702, MCA, provides:
*186Motion for a new trial. (1) Following a verdict or finding of guilty, the court may grant the defendant a new trial if required in the interest of justice.
(2) The motion for a new trial must be in writing and must specify the grounds for a new trial. The motion must be filed by the defendant within 30 days following a verdict or finding of guilty and be served upon the prosecution.
(3) On hearing the motion for a new trial, if justified by law and the weight of the evidence the court may:
(a) deny the motion;
(b) grant a new trial; or
(c) modify or change the verdict or finding by finding the defendant guilty of a lesser included offense or finding the defendant not guilty.
¶63 It is evident from even a cursory reading of this plain and unambiguous language that, for the statute to make any sense as a whole, subsection (1) must be read in conjunction with subsections (2) and (3). Subsections (2) and (3) refer to “the motion for a new trial.” Obviously, “the motion” is what authorizes the corut to grant a new trial under subsection (1). Only by ignoring basic English syntax and grammar can one reach the conclusion that subsections (2) and (3) stand alone; without subsection (1), “the motion” has no antecedent reference.