delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Additionally, Dezeeuw contends that the sanction which excluded Dezeeuw’s witnesses was not commensurate with Dezeeuw’s failure to comply with the District Court’s disclosure order, because the District Court, in deciding upon a sanction, should consider the reason that the disclosure was not made, *382whether the noncompliance was willful, the amount of prejudice to the other party, and any other relevant circumstances.
¶12 The State contends that Dezeeuw violated § 46-15-323, MCA, which provides:
(2)Within 30 days after the arraignment or at a later time as the court may for good cause permit, the defendant shall provide the prosecutor with a written notice of the defendant’s intention to introduce evidence at trial of good character or the defenses of alibi, compulsion, entrapment, justifiable use of force, or mistaken identity.
(6) Within 30 days after the arraignment or at a later time as the court may for good cause permit, the defendant shall make available to the prosecutor for testing, examination, or reproduction:
(a) the names, addresses, and statements of all persons, other than the defendant, whom the defendant may call as witnesses in the defense case in chief, together with their statements.
The State further asserts that the District Court’s exclusion of Dezeeuw’s witnesses and evidence was warranted pursuant to § 46-15-329, MCA, as a result of Dezeeuw’s failure to comply with § 46-15-323, MCA. Section 46-15-329, MCA, provides: