State v. Dawson
[…] He gave the following answers to the following questions at the suppression hearing:

Q. Was he actually a suspect in any known crime at this time?
A. Not at that time.
Q. Okay. You had no articulable suspicion that he had engaged in any type of criminal activity?
A. No.
Q. You had no reason to believe that he was involved in any of the activity that Mr. Roehr was involved in?
A. I was unsure.
Q. You were unsure, but you had no reason to believe that he was then?
A. Correct.

¶47 Section 46-5-401, MCA, sets forth the only statutory basis for detaining Dawson under the circumstances in this case. It required that he be “observed in circumstances that create a particularized suspicion that the person... is committing, or is about to commit an offense.” By Officer House’s own admission he had no such suspicion and therefore, his detention of House was unlawful.

¶48 Section 46-5-402, MCA, is the statutory authority relied on by the majority to justify Officer House’s frisk and search of Dawson.