concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] (Emphasis added.) A person commits the offense of negligent endangerment, in violation of § 45-5-208(1), MCA, when he “negli*434gently engages in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to another.” (Emphasis added.)
f 28 Because the only difference between criminal endangerment and negligent endangerment is the state of mind with which the accused person acts, negligent endangerment is, by statutory definition, a lesser included offense of criminal endangerment.
¶29 Section 46-16-607(2), MCA, requires that “[a] lesser included offense instruction must be given when there is a proper request by one of the parties and the jury, based on the evidence, could be warranted in finding the defendant guilty of a lesser included offense.”
¶30 To sustain a conviction of criminal endangerment pursuant to § 45-5-207, MCA, the State had to prove more than that Martinosky was aware of his conduct, or that he knowingly engaged in a high speed chase to avoid apprehension.