concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] ¶26 Section 46-1-202(8), MCA, provides that:
“Included offense” means an offense that:
(c) differs from the offense charged only in the respect that... a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission.
Negligent endangerment is a lesser included offense of criminal endangerment because it requires a lesser degree of culpability.
¶27 A person commits the offense of criminal endangerment, in violation of § 45-5-207, MCA, when he “knowingly engages in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to another.” (Emphasis added.) A person commits the offense of negligent endangerment, in violation of § 45-5-208(1), MCA, when he “negli*434gently engages in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to another.” (Emphasis added.)