Nelson v. Livingston Rebuild Center, Inc.
[…] ¶22 It is clear that, on application by a party, a district court must vacate an arbitration award if — among other things — the arbitrator exceeded his powers. Section 27-5-312(l)(c), MCA. Thus, when the District Court was faced with LRC’s motion to vacate the original arbitration award pursuant to § 27-5-312(l)(c), MCA, the issue of whether the arbitrator exceeded his powers was squarely before it. Moreover, because nothing in the statute authorizes the court to remand such a motion to the arbitrator for decision, the District Court itself was compelled to rule on the motion. Indeed, § 27-5-312(4), MCA, clarifies that the court may order a rehearing before the arbitrator “if the award is vacated on grounds set forth in subsection (l)(c) ....” (Emphasis added.) In other words, the court must determine the motion to vacate and may order a rehearing in the event it vacates the award. On these bases, I join the Court in concluding that the District Court erred in remanding LRC’s motion to vacate to the arbitrator for decision.