delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Section 72-2-522(3), MCA (emphasis added). The language of that statute does not admit of any exception or qualification, but clearly permits a court to discretionarily admit extrinsic evidence bearing on testamentary intent in any will *364dispute. As a practical matter, a court will generally turn to extrinsic evidence when the alleged testamentary document is ambiguous as to intent; however, a court “may” admit extrinsic evidence in any will dispute where that evidence is helpful in ascertaining testamentary intent or lack thereof. See § 28-2-905(2), (3), MCA (“This section does not exclude other evidence of the circumstances under which the agreement,” including a will, “was made or to which it relates, as described in 1-4-102 ....”); § 1-4-102, MCA (“For the proper construction of an instrument, the circumstances under which it was made, including the situation of the subject of the instrument and of the parties to it, may also be shown so that the judge be placed in the position of those whose language he [or she] is to interpret.”).3
¶31 Nor is the language of § 72-2-522(3), MCA, inconsistent with our prior case law. It has long been the general rule in this jurisdiction that: