*125OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Hawkins alleges that he only recently became aware that his wife had indeed confided this information to several friends, thus he argues on the basis of newly discovered evidence.
Statute of Limitations
¶7 The State argues that Hawkins’ petition for postconviction relief should be dismissed because it is time barred under § 46-21-102, *127MCA (1991), which requires that a “petition for the relief referred to in 46-21-101 may be filed at any time within 5 years of the date of the conviction.” Since Hawkins was convicted more than twenty years ago, the State argues that we should dismiss Hawkins’ petition as untimely.