*125OPINION AND ORDER
[…] ¶4 Hawkins appealed to this Court, including with his appeal the necessary affidavits, and petitioned this Court for postconviction relief in an original proceeding. The State, assuming the matter would be treated as an appeal, responded by urging this Court to affirm the District Court’s dismissal based on Hawkins’ failure to attach supporting affidavits to his District Court petition and on the basis of res judicata. ¶5 By Order of July 21,1998, we determined that § 46-21-101, MCA (1991), allowing petitions for postconviction relief to be filed directly with this Court, applied in this instance. While § 46-21-101, MCA, was amended in 1997 to require that petitions for postconviction relief be “filed with the district court in the county where the lower court is located,” that amendment applies only to convictions that became final after April 24,1997. Since Hawkins’ conviction became final in 1974, we considered Hawkins’ filing as a petition for postconviction relief rather than as an appeal from the order of the District Court.