State v. Marker
[…] The State appeals from that order.

*383DISCUSSION

ISSUE 1

¶8 Do the time and notice requirements in § 46-16-702(2), MCA, apply to the District Court when it grants a new trial sua sponte?

¶9 The State concedes that the District Court has the power to order a new trial sua sponte. The State argues, however, that the District Court abused its discretion in setting aside the jury verdict and ordering a new trial, sua sponte, without following the time and notice requirements set forth in § 46-16-702(2), MCA (1997)1'

¶10 Section 46-16-702, MCA, provides as follows:

Motion for new trial. (1) Following a verdict or finding of guilty, the court may grant the defendant a new trial if required in the interest of justice.
(2) The motion for new trial must be in writing and must specify the grounds for a new trial. The motion must be filed by the defendant within 30 days following a verdict or finding of guilty and be served upon the prosecution.
(3) On hearing the motion for a new trial, if justified by law and the weight of the evidence, the court may:
(a) deny the motion;
(b) grant a new trial; or
(c) modify or change the verdict or finding by finding the defendant guilty of a lesser included offense or finding the defendant not guilty.

¶11 We reject the State’s argument that the District Court is bound by the notice and time requirements contained in § 46-16-702(2), MCA. Subsection (2) requires that when a defendant files a motion for a new trial, the motion must be filed within 30 days following the verdict or finding of guilt. It has no bearing on how or when a court, sua sponte, may grant a new trial under subsection (1).