dissenting.
[…] In so concluding, the Court has elevated form over substance.
¶31 In the District Court proceeding, Pengra filed a motion invoking the right to privacy and sought to seal the settlement documents. In his brief in support of the motion he argued that: “The legislature cannot take away a person’s personal privacy interest by statutory edict [referring to § 2-9-303, MCA]. The Constitution of Montana protects an individual’s privacy and makes it paramount.” In response, the media invoked the clear disclosure requirements of § 2-9-303(2), MCA, which states:
(2) All terms, conditions, and details of the governmental portion of a compromise or settlement agreement entered into or approved ... are public records available for public inspection.
¶32 Although Pengra did not recite the magic word “unconstitutional,” he unequivocally asserted the constitutional right of privacy in the face of the above statute which abrogates any such right without even a pretense of balancing the competing interests.