Royal Insurance v. Roadarmel
[…] There is no common law right-involved here, asserts Appellants, and without the statute there would be no liability as to the third party proceeds received by Roadarmel. Therefore, they argue that the two-year statute of limitations of § 27-2-211(l)(c), MCA, governs Royal’s claim for reimbursement against Roadarmel. We agree with the position of Appellants.

¶15 Section 27-2-211, MCA, provides in pertinent part that “[wjithin 2 years is the period prescribed for the commencement of an action upon... a liability created by statute other than... a penalty or forfeiture; or . . statutory debt created by the payment of public assistance.” Section ‘7-2-211(l)(c)(i)-(ii), MCA. It is not contended here that Royal’s entitJ ¡ment to a portion of the third-party proceeds pur*513lant to § 39-71-414(1), MCA (1985), is in the nature of a “penalty or jrfeiture” or a “statutory debt created by the payment of public assis.ance.”