Huether v. District Court of the Sixteenth Judicial District of Montana
[…] Were we to accept the argument that a patient has a wholesale right to “waive” the confidentiality of peer review, § 50-16-542(1)(d), MCA, would be rendered meaningless.

¶17 We here note an inconsistency. Section 50-16-542(1)(d), MCA, while not a subject of this appeal, on its face allows a health care provider to deny a patient access to “health care information” used solely for peer review, among other purposes. The statute’s use of the term “health care information” is troubling. The denial of access to “health care information” allowed under § 50-16-542(1)(d), MCA, conflicts with the provisions of the peer review statutes as we have interpreted them above, as well as with the very purpose of the Uniform Health Care Information Act, as set forth at § 50-16-502(2), MCA (“patients need access to their own health care information as a matter of fairness, to enable them to make informed decisions about their health care and to correct inaccurate or incomplete information about themselves”). We bring this conflict to the attention of the Montana legislature and invite its consideration in reconciling the conflict.