¶17 In Gulbrandson v. Carey (1995), 272 Mont. 494, 500, 901 P.2d 573, 577, we said:
[…] Furthermore, § 1-2-101, MCA, provides in part:
In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted.
¶ 18 In this case, the majority has relied on extraneous aids to interpret a statute which is plain on its face and needs no interpretation. In the process, the majority has ignored the plain terms and substance of the statute and instead added a provision which was not included by the legislature.
¶19 Section 46-18-903(1), MCA provides in relevant part that:
Any person sentenced to a term of 1 year or more in the state prison by any court of competent jurisdiction may within 60 days from the date such sentence was imposed,... file with the clerk of the district court in the county in which judgment was rendered an application for review of the sentence by the review division.
*42George Harold Holt was sentenced to a term of “1 year or more in the state prison.” The District Court judgment specifically provides that:
[T]he Defendant shall be imprisoned in the Montana State Prison at Deer Lodge, Montana, for a period of ten (10) years, said sentence to be suspended on the following conditions: