Decker Coal Co. v. Department of Revenue
[…] Not only does this position fail to acknowledge the public policy underlying Montana’s coal severance tax, but it leads to an absurd legal result.

¶58 As the DOR suggests, the primary legislative purpose underlying Montana’s coal severance tax was to establish “categories of taxation which recognize the unique character of coal as well as the variations found within the coal industry.'' Section 15-35-101(2)(d), MCA (emphasis added). In enacting the coal severance tax, the Montana Legislature found that “while coal is extracted from the earth like metal minerals, there are differences between coal and metal minerals” justifying different treatment for taxation purposes. Section 15-35-101(1), MCA. These differences, as expressly found by the legislature, include the fact that “coal is the only mineral which is so often marketed through sales contracts of many years’ duration” (§ 15-35-101( l)(b), MCA); that “coal, unlike most minerals, varies widely in composition and consequent value when marketed” (§ 15-35-101(l)(c), MCA); and that different types of coal “in Montana have sufficiently different markets and value and therefore require different production taxes” (§