State v. Diesen
[…] ¶25 The manner in which the majority has construed § 46-3-114(2), MCA, would render this constitutional requirement meaningless by characterizing Diesen’s constitutional argument as “hypertechnical.” If § 46-3-114(2) permits the result arrived at by the majority, then it is clearly unconstitutional. However, “where two constructions of a statute are possible, one of which would render the act unconstitutional, and the other sustain its validity, the latter interpretation must be adopted.” City of Philipsburg v. Porter (1948), 121 Mont. 188, 194, 190 P.2d 676, 679.

¶26 Section 46-3-114(2), MCA, provides as follows:

Except as provided in 46-3-110(2), if an offense is committed in or against a public or private conveyance and it is doubtful in which county the offense occurred, the charge may be filed in any county in or through which the conveyance has traveled.

¶27 Section 46-3-114(2) can only comply with Article II, Section 24 if limited to provide venue in some county where the conveyance has traveled and where some element of the offense occurred or some act which contributed to the offense occurred. To hold otherwise could lead to absurd results.