dissenting.
[…] I agree with all these conclusions.
¶38 What I do not understand is why this case is any different. The concurring opinion states that forfeiture of bond "is equivalent to a plea of guilty or nolo contendere." However, that is not possible. The same procedural protections that are required for a guilty plea or plea of nolo contendere were not available to this defendant. Section 46-17-203, MCA, provides in relevant part that:
(1) Before or during trial, a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may be accepted when:
(a) subject to the provisions of section (3), the defendant enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere in open court; and
(b) the court has informed the defendant of the consequences of the plea and of the maximum penalty provided by law that may *28be imposed upon acceptance of the plea.
(2) A plea of guilty or nolo contendere in a justice’s court, city court or other court of limited jurisdiction waives the right of trial de novo in district court. A defendant must be informed of the waiver before the plea is accepted, and the justice or judge shall question the defendant to ensure that the plea and waiver are entered voluntarily.
¶39 In this case, Kempin’s bond was forfeited as were his hunting privileges. However, no acknowledgment of guilt was taken in open court; the defendant was never informed by the court of the consequences of forfeiture, nor was he ever advised in open court that by a forfeiture, he would have waived his right to trial de novo in district court. Nothing was done to assure that the forfeiture was anything other than inadvertent. In fact, according to the defendant, he did not know that forfeiture was going to occur.