State v. Welling
[…] *72¶21 While we may disagree as to the effect of the unartful language used by the trial judge-i.e., whether he actually “revoked” her deferred or not and then, imposed a “sentence,” but putting the best spin on its language from the court’s standpoint-what the court did was to effectively revoke Welling’s deferred status and then once again defer imposing a sentence for two years.

¶22 Next, it is necessary to focus on § 46-18-203(7)(a), MCA (2001), which provides:

If the judge finds that the offender has violated the terms and conditions of the suspended or deferred sentence, the judge may:
(i) continue the suspended or deferred sentence without a change in conditions;
(ii) continue the suspended sentence with modified or additional terms and conditions;
(iii) revoke the suspension of sentence and require the offender to serve either the sentence imposed or any lesser sentence; or
(iv) if the sentence was deferred, impose any sentence that might have been originally imposed.

¶23 Applying § 46-18-203(7)(a), MCA (2001), ifthe trial courtfinds that the defendant violated the terms of the deferred sentence-which undisputedly the judge did here — then his options are limited. Under subsection (7)(a)(i) he could continue the deferred sentence without a change in conditions. The court did not do this in Welling’s case. Rather, it “extended” the deferred by two years. Subsections (7)(a)(ii) and (iii) apply only to suspended sentences. And under subsection (7)(a)(iv) the judge could impose any sentence that might have been originally imposed.