specially concurring.
[…] In the event of failure or refusal to pay, 29 C.F.R. § 5.9 authorizes the Federal agency to cause the suspension and withholding of funds sufficient to compensate employees for the wages to which they are entitled. If insufficient funds are subsequently withheld to compensate employees their unpaid wages, there is no remedy to sue under the Davis-Bacon Act.
¶63 Rather, 40 U.S.C. § 276a-2(b) of the Davis-Bacon Act provides that “[i]f the accrued payments withheld under the terms of the contract... are insufficient to reimburse Ml the laborers and mechanics with respect to whom there has been a failure to pay the wages required pursuant to this Act, such laborers and mechanics shall have a right of action and/or of intervention against the contractor and his sureties conferred by law upon persons furnishing labor or materials ....” This does not refer to a “private action” under the Davis-Bacon Act, but a right of action by the laborer or mechanic on the contractor’s payment *307bond pursuant to the Miller Act. See Ybanez v. Anchor Constructors, Inc. (Tex. Civ.