Kiely Construction, L.L.C. v. City of Red Lodge Ex Rel. Red Lodge City Council
[…] Kiely *68received a conditioned approval on September 10, 1997 (with twenty-six conditions), and then following the court’s order on summary judgment, Kiely’s preliminary plat application was denied entirely on April 15, 1999. At no time did Red Lodge consider a final plat application from Kiely.

¶39 The county/city local subdivision regulations require that to obtain final approval, a final plat must be submitted to the subdivision administrator before the expiration of the preliminary plat approval period. See 1995 Subdivision Regulations, § II-C-1, Final Plat Submittal. Moreover, § 76-3-611(l)(a), MCA, requires the governing body approve “the [final] plat only if it conforms to the conditions of approval set forth on the preliminary plat ....” In the instant case, there is no final plat available for review to determine if it conforms to the preliminary plat approval.