delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] In addition, we conclude that a direct cause of action for money damages is available for violation of the Plaintiffs’ rights guaranteed by Article II, Section 17 of the Montana Constitution, and remand for further consideration of the Plaintiffs’ claims for damages pursuant to all three sections of Article II.
ISSUE 2
¶49 Did the Defendants have statutory immunity based on the facts in this case pursuant to § 2-9-103(1), MCA?
¶50 Section 2-9-103(1), MCA, provides as follows:
If an officer, agent, or employee of a governmental entity acts *17in good faith, without malice or corruption, and under the authority of law and that law is subsequently declared invalid as in conflict with the constitution of Montana or the constitution of the United States, neither he nor any other officer or employee of the governmental entity he represents nor the governmental entity he represents is civilly liable in any action in which he, such other officer, or such governmental entity would not have been liable had the law been valid. [Emphasis added.]
¶51 The District Court held that because Ames and Caraway acted in rebanee on the law (citing Ramsey v. Burns (1902), 27 Mont. 154, 69 P. 711, and Boyd v.