delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] We also conclude that those rights protected by Article II, Sections 10,11 and 17 of the Montana Constitution are self-executing based on the same analysis employed by the Supreme Court of Vermont in Shields. We conclude that this result is further compelled by our own statutory law and, in particular, §§ 1-1-109 and 27-1-202, MCA. Section 1-1-109, MCA, provides that:
The common law of England, so far as it is not repugnant to or inconsistent with the constitution of the United States or the constitution or laws of this state, is the rule of decision in all the courts of this state.
Section 27-1-202, MCA, provides that:
Every person who suffers detriment from the unlawful act or omission of another may recover from the person in fault a compensation therefor in money, which is called damages.
¶45 Either statute standing alone reinforces our decision based on the legislative policy of this state.