State v. Minez
[…] ¶34 The elements of the offense of criminal production or manufacture of dangerous drugs are (1) to purposely or knowingly (2) produce, manufacture, prepare, cultivate, compound or process (3) a dangerous drug as defined in § 50-32-101, MCA. See § 45-9-110(1), MCA. The elements of the offense of use or possession of property subject to criminal forfeiture are (1) to knowingly (2) possess, own, use or attempt to use (3) property that is subject to criminal forfeiture. See § 45-9-206(1), MCA. “Property subject to criminal forfeiture” is “money, raw materials, products, equipment, and other property of any kind that is used or intended for use in manufacturing, preparing, cultivating, compounding, processing, delivering, importing or exporting a dangerous drug.” Section 45-9-206(2)(a), MCA. Thus, the statutory offense of criminal production or manufacture of dangerous drugs requires proof of production, manufacture, preparation, cultivation, compounding or processing of a dangerous drug.