State v. Mount
[…] ¶9 On October 24, 1984, Mount was convicted of sexual intercourse without consent, a felony offense. He was sentenced to the Montana *484State Prison for 20 years.

¶10 On May 10, 1996, Mount received a final discharge from the Montana State Prison, and on May 19, 1996, he registered as a sex offender in Missoula County.

¶11 On June 16, 2000, Mount was charged with failing to register as a sex offender under § 46-23-507, MCA. The charge arose from Mount’s admissions that he had not updated his registration since May 19, 1996, when he initially registered. Specifically, § 46-23-507, MCA, states: “[a] sexual or violent offender who knowingly fails to register, verify registration, or keep registration current... may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 5 years or may be fined not more than $10,000, or both.”

¶12 On October 17, 2001, Mount moved for dismissal of the charge of failing to register as a sex offender.