State v. Mount
[…] Further, as the Ninth Circuit Court noted in Russell v. Gregoire (9th Cir. 1997), 124 F.3d 1079, 1089-90, cert. denied, Steams v. Gregoire, 523 U.S. 1007, 118 S.Ct. 1191, 140 L.Ed.2d 321, “[i]t is hornbook law that no ex post facto problem occurs when the legislature creates a new offense that includes a prior conviction as an element of the offense, as *494long as the other relevant conduct took place after the law was passed.” That is exactly the situation here.

¶68 Mount is charged with failing to register as a sex offender under § 46-23-507, MCA. Specifically, this statute states: “[a] sexual or violent offender who knowingly fails to register, verify registration, or keep registration current ... may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 5 years or may be fined not more than $10,000, or both.” Section 46-23-507, MCA. This charge is a separate offense from the previous charge and conviction of sexual intercourse without consent and, though including the past offense as an element of the present one, Mount’s conduct in failing to register clearly took place after the registration