State v. Mount
[…] ¶96 We echoed this same interpretation in our holding in State v. Gafford (1977), 172 Mont. 380, 563 P.2d 1129, wherein we concluded:

In our view the constitutional provision refers to those rights commonly considered political and civil rights incident to citizenship such as the right to vote, the right to hold public office, the right to serve as a juror in our courts and the panoply of rights possessed by all citizens under the laws of the land.

Gafford, 172 Mont. at 389-90, 563 P.2d at 1134.

¶97 The restoration-of-rights statute, § 46-18-801(2), MCA, provides:

[I]f a person has been deprived of a civil or constitutional right by reason of conviction for an offense and the person’s sentence has expired or the person has been pardoned, the person is restored to all civil rights and full citizenship, the same as if the conviction had not occurred. [Emphasis added.]

¶98 The language of Article II, Section 28, of the Montana Constitution does not afford Mount the benefit he seeks here. The right of individual privacy under Article II, Section 10, of the Montana Constitution is a fundamental right.