State v. Wagner
[…] ¶15 The State presented its same two-fold analysis to the District Court in the reinstatement proceedings. The District Court entered judgment in favor of the State based on the State’s alternative position. However, the District Court’s order contains no reference to the State’s threshold challenge, i.e., “whether the [initial] encounter [was] merely a ‘voluntary encounter’ or an ‘investigative stop.’”

¶16 Section 46-5-401, MCA, provides:

Investigative stop. In order to obtain or verify an account of the person’s presence or conduct or to determine whether to arrest the person, a peace officer may stop any person or vehicle that is observed in circumstances that create a particularized suspicion that the person or occupant of the vehicle has committed, is committing, or is about to commit an offense.

As the statute indicates, a peace officer must have a particularized suspicion of wrongdoing to conduct an investigative stop.