concurring and dissenting.
[…] majority Opinion with which I most strongly disagree and which is unnecessary to the majority’s decision or review of the District Court’s judgment, and therefore merely misleading dicta, is the majority’s conclusion in ¶ 24 that even if the “remainder” provision in § 53-2-612(3)(c), MCA, was applicable to the facts of this case, it has been preempted by 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(d)(3) enacted in 1999. That federal statute, by its plain language, does not apply to the “remainder” provision found in § 53-2-612(3)(c), MCA, which in fact is based on 42 U.S.C. § 1396k-a statute which was unamended by 42 U.S.C § 1396b(d)(3). Section 1396b(d)(3) relates simply to a state’s obligation to reimburse the federal government its proportionate share of medicare expenditures that the state recovers from third parties. It provides that that obligation “shall not apply to any amount recovered or paid to a state as part of the comprehensive settlement of November 1998 between manufacturers of tobacco products ... and State Attorneys General....” 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(d)(3)(B)(i).