concurring and dissenting.
[…] ¶35 I disagree with the majority’s statement in ¶ 29 that under both federal and state medicaid law, the only claims assigned to the State of Montana by medicaid recipients are those for recovery of benefits paid by the State of Montana. The assignment statute, which is virtually ignored in the majority Opinion, is § 53-2-613, MCA. It provides in relevant part that:
(2) A person who signs an application for financial assistance, as defined in 53-2-902, or for related medical assistance assigns to the state, to the department, and to the county, if county funds were used to pay for services, all rights that the applicant may have to monetary and medical support from any other person in the applicant’s own or in behalf of any other family member for whom application is made. A person who signs an application for public assistance other than financial assistance, as defined in 53-2-902, or for related medical assistance may, in accordance with rules adopted by the department, be required to assign to the state, to the department, and to the county all rights that the applicant may have to monetary and medical support from any other person in the applicant’s own behalf or on behalf of any other family member for whom application is made.
¶36 Although subparagraph (3) of § 53-2-613, MCA, makes the assignment specifically applicable to paid and accrued but unpaid benefits, there is no language in § 53-2-613, MCA, which limits the *363assignment of “all rights the applicant may have” to only those amounts paid by the State.