delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Bass, 404 U.S. 336, 349 (1971).” Will v. Michigan Dept. of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 65 (1989).
Gregory, 501 U.S. at 460-61, 111 S.Ct. at 2401, 115 L.Ed.2d at 424 (alterations in original).
¶13 We analyze this question by determining, first, whether an exemption is the same as a prohibition and, second, whether the city ordinances regulating smoking in buildings open to the public constitute the regulation of gambling.
¶14 The Legislature can effect a prohibition under Article XI, Section 6, through express prohibitory language. See § 7-1-111, MCA (“A local government unit with self-government powers is prohibited from exercising the following: ...”). Alternatively, a legislative prohibition can arise through a direct inconsistency between a state legislative act and the legislation of a self-governing unit.