O'Connor v. National Union Fire Insurance
[…] against an insurer, predicated on actions taken in the adjustment of a workers’ compensation
claim, accrue when the WCC enters a judgment which orders the insurer to pay for a
previously denied benefit, but which leaves unresolved the ultimate determinations of the
extent and duration of the worker’s disability?

¶11    A third-party claimant may not bring an action pursuant to the MUTPA “until after

the underlying claim has been settled or a judgment entered in favor of the claimant on the

underlying claim.” Section 33-18-242(6)(b), MCA. Furthermore, the statute of limitations

for an action brought by a third-party claimant pursuant to the MUTPA is “within 1 year

from the date of the settlement of or the entry of judgment on the underlying claim.” Section

33-18-242(7)(b), MCA. The MUTPA does not define the term “underlying claim.”

¶12    A common law bad faith claim accrues “when all elements of the claim or cause exist

or have occurred, the right to maintain an action on the claim or cause is complete, and a