Friends of the Wild Swan v. Department of Natural Resources & Conservation
[…] Rather, the question is whether harvest-level accounting of proposed timber sales is required by law. After review of the Enabling Act, the Montana Constitution, and the statutory scheme, we conclude that the Board is *195not required by law to conduct harvest-level review of timber sales. Therefore, we conclude that the Board is not in violation of § 77-1-202, MCA, when it forgoes harvest-level financial reconciliation. Consequently, the request of FOWS for attorney fees is also denied. ¶29 Affirmed.

CHIEF JUSTICE GRAY, JUSTICES WARNER and MORRIS concur.

The 2005 Legislature amended § 77-1-202(1), MCA, which now reads, in pertinent part:

The Board shall administer this trust to:
(a) secure the largest measure of legitimate and reasonable advantage to the state; and
(b) provide for the long-term financial support of education.

The amendments were effective July 1,2005. FOWS brought this suit prior to that date, challenging the timber sale pursuant to the 2003 version of the statute. All future references to this section herein are to subsection (1) of the 2003 version of the statute.