State v. Newman
[…] Finally, the State argues that Newman has failed to demonstrate prejudice resulting from the prosecutor’s comments.

¶23 In order to afford a defendant the due process guaranteed under both the United States Constitution and the Montana Constitution, the State must prove every element of a charged offense beyond a *165reasonable doubt. State v. McCaslin, 2004 MT 212, ¶ 24, 322 Mont. 350, ¶ 24, 96 P.3d 722, ¶ 24. This burden of proof is closely related to the presumption of innocence, as demonstrated by § 46-16-204, MCA, which provides that “[a] defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved, and in case of a reasonable doubt whether the defendant’s guilt is satisfactorily shown, the defendant must be found not guilty.”

¶24 Our prior holdings have acknowledged the close relation between these two legal principles, and have consistently recognized the presumption of innocence as an essential component of a criminal prosecution. In State v.