Williams v. Union Fidelity Life Insurance
[…] Thomas, ¶ 33. Noting the insurer’s argument that “suit was filed by appellants only after their demand for insurance coverage was denied,” we reasoned § 33-18-201, MCA-which generally prohibits unfair claim settlement practices-did not address the tort allegations raised in the complaint. Thomas, ¶ 34. Distinguishing cases involving “actual handling” of claims, we noted that “[h]ere, appellants allege pure common law claims without adding violations of the [UTPA].” Thomas, ¶ 36. We concluded that § 33-18-242(3), MCA, did not bar the common law causes of action. Thomas, ¶ 37.

¶77 Since Thomas, we have recognized that “§ 33-18-242(3), MCA, ‘explicitly prohibits bringing an action for bad faith in connection with the handling of an insurance claim.’ ” Watters v. Guaranty Nat. Ins. Co., 2000 MT 150, ¶ 51, 300 Mont. 91, ¶ 51, 3 P.3d 626, ¶ 51 (citation omitted), overruled on other grounds, Shilhanek v.