Williams v. Union Fidelity Life Insurance
[…] ¶79 Union Fidelity asserts, however, that “[t]here can be no dispute that [Barbara’s] claims arise from the denial of the insurance claim.” As mentioned above, we noted a similar argument in Thomas, ¶ 34, and stated the alleged torts at issue there were not contemplated in § 33-18-201, MCA. In my view, we improperly shifted the focus in Thomas from the insurer’s argument about when the tort accrued to an analysis of whether the alleged tort was covered by the UTPA. I *178would not follow Thomas in that regard.

¶80 The first sentence of § 33-18-242(3), MCA, limits causes of action available to “[a]n insured who has suffered damages as a result of the handling of an insurance claim[.]” Our recognition of non-UTPA tort actions involving pre-claim conduct in Thomas indicates the “as a result of’ language refers to the relationship between the insurer’s conduct and the damages, rather than merely whether the damages arose before or after the claim.