dissenting.
[…] Peña, ¶ 42 (Leaphart, J., dissenting) (citing Calderon v. U.S. Dist. Court (9th Cir. 1997), 128 F.3d 1283, 1288-89). Eberhart casts new doubt on Peña’s interpretation of a provision of Montana’s postconviction statute-an interpretation to which this Court acquiesced in deciding Osborne. The Supreme Court’s taxonomy would certainly render § 46-21-102 an *104inflexible “claim-processing rule” rather than a “prescription delineating the classes of cases falling within [this Court’s] adjudicatory authority.” Eberhart, 126 S.Ct. at 405. “Nothing in the phraseology” of § 46-21-102 “requires or necessarily suggests that its commands go to the jurisdiction of the court.” United States v. Doe (9th Cir. 2004), 366 F.3d 1069, 1076 (discussing a federal statutory provision); see § 46-21-102, MCA (“a petition . . . may be filed at any time within 1 year of the date that the conviction becomes final”). Having previously decided that § 46-21-102, MCA, represented a jurisdictional bar, it would have been anomalous for this Court to hold in Osborne that § 46-21-105(2) does not represent such a bar.