Beehive Homes v. Harding
[…] ¶45 Next, Harding argues that, by explicitly requiring it to pay Bee Hive 50% of franchise fees and royalties, ¶¶ 3.2 and 3.3 of the 1998 agreement implicitly authorize Harding to collect 100% of the franchise fees and royalties. From that premise, Harding asserts “the only logical interpretation of the [1998 agreement] is that Bee Hive intended to assign all of its rights and obligations under the [1996] Contract to Harding, including the right to collect all fees[.]” Harding also advances § 28-3-201, MCA, which states “[a] contract must receive such an interpretation as will make it lawful, operative, definite, reasonable, and capable of being carried into effect if it can be done without violating the intention of the parties.”